Elected Trades

All politicians

Michael C. Burgess

Updated Sep 14, 2026

Republican · House TX26

Wikipedia biography ↗Years Elected: About 22.0Rank: #115

Service dates

Federal elected service; earlier service not yet verified.

Estimated public-equity portfolio performance

1 year

-1.73%

Cumulative estimated return

SPY: 14.60%
Outperformance: -16.33 percentage points

2025-09-15 – 2026-09-15

Missing information
  • 5 rows without a saved price.
  • 15 sales exceeding observed holdings (unmatched amount omitted).

3 years

5.74%

Cumulative estimated return

SPY: 70.83%
Outperformance: -65.09 percentage points

2023-09-15 – 2026-09-15

Missing information
  • 5 rows without a saved price.
  • 15 sales exceeding observed holdings (unmatched amount omitted).

5 years

2.70%

Cumulative estimated return

SPY: 69.11%
Outperformance: -66.41 percentage points

2021-09-15 – 2026-09-15

Missing information
  • 5 rows without a saved price.
  • 15 sales exceeding observed holdings (unmatched amount omitted).

As of Sep 15, 2026. 117 parsed trades. Ranks use three-year return.

How estimates are calculated

Returns use correctly parsed individual-stock holdings, purchases and sales, with Tradier prices for unsold positions. Bounded reported amounts use their midpoint; trades reported as “over $5 million” use $5 million. Daily returns exclude cash contributions and holdings-value reconciliations. Sale proceeds remain as cash. Unparsed records and entries without usable amounts or prices are omitted; no missing trades or holdings are invented. Sales can only reduce observed holdings. The dates on each card show the available calculation period, which can be shorter than the requested period. These are estimates of the parsed portion of the portfolio, not verified brokerage returns.

Current holdings

Last reported holdings valued Dec 31, 2023. Original disclosure ↗. These are reported positions, not a live account balance.

This extraction is incomplete or awaiting reconciliation. The source may contain additional holdings.

AssetOwnerReported valuePurchasedPurchase priceLast closeCurrent ROI
WBDNot reported$1 - $1,000UnavailableUnavailable$28.03Sep 15, 2026Unavailable

ROI is the price change from the latest matched, unsold purchase to the last stored close, as on the ticker page. Purchase prices are that day’s closing prices. Missing acquisition or price evidence is unavailable; dividends are excluded.

Estimated positions as of Sep 15, 2026
AssetOwnerEstimated unitsEstimated value
American Airlines Group, Inc. (AAL) [ST]not_reported36.42649199417758369723435226465.17
Wells Fargo IRA ⇒ Advance Auto Parts Inc. (AAP) [ST]not_reported131.09126659020154022611830255698.54
Bath & Body Works, Inc. (BBWI) [ST]not_reported11.59638554216867469879518072193.89
Wells Fargo IRA ⇒ Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New (BRK.B) [ST]not_reported25.8999676270637746843638718013384.07
Wells Fargo IRA ⇒ Chemours Company (CC) [ST]not_reported1030.45339251743817374762206715127.06
Wells Fargo IRA ⇒ Cigna Corporation (CI) [ST]not_reported1.671397562197361830021706462482.87
CME Group Inc. - Class A (CME) [ST]not_reported5.67788496417037935530413311561.93
Walt Disney Company (DIS) [ST]not_reported60.00976114102172571313857866386.24
Wells Fargo IRA ⇒ Kyndryl Holdings, Inc. (KD) [ST]not_reported24.08565928777670837343599615318.89
L Brands, Inc. (LB) [ST]not_reported13.457918795375100833557407911173.80
Wells Fargo IRA ⇒ Nokia Corporation Sponsored American Depositary Shares (NOK) [ST]not_reported146.34502923976608187134502921440.04
Wells Fargo IRA ⇒ Organon & Co. (OGN) [ST]not_reported34.70873786407766990291262136474.12
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) [ST]not_reported2.85175489909330213512723021132.26
Wells Fargo IRA ⇒ Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. - Series A (WBD) [ST]not_reported43.980667838312829525483304041232.78
Spouse's Wells Fargo IRA ⇒ Advance Auto Parts Inc. (AAP) [ST]spouse131.09126659020154022611830255698.54
Brighthouse Financial, Inc. (BHF) [ST]spouse9.457671957671957671957671958463.43
Spouse's Wells Fargo IRA ⇒ Chemours Company (CC) [ST]spouse1030.45339251743817374762206715127.06
Toyota Motor Corporation (TM) [ST]spouse65.4419785839294868140731999512791.94
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) [ST]spouse1.2628389596015495296070836501.40

Completed trades

Estimated purchase/sale matches from accepted transaction reports. Closing prices and reported amount midpoints estimate shares, with oldest purchases matched first within the same stock, owner and disclosed account. A row may represent a partial sale. These are price returns, not verified execution prices or brokerage returns; dividends are excluded. Annual schedules and unmatched or ambiguous activity are omitted here.

TickerOwnerPurchase datePurchase priceSale dateSale priceReturn
No completed purchase/sale matches are available from the collected records.

All trades

157 public-equity trades. Annual schedule rows are labeled because they may repeat transaction reports. Superseded and unresolved reports remain in the disclosures below.

Clear Filters
Public-equity transactions, newest transaction dates first
TickerOwnerTransaction TypeTrade DateFound Date
BX — Blackstone Inc. (BX) [ST]SpouseSale
Source rows (2)

Combined amount unconfirmed

Original ↗ · Row 1 · Ptr
spouse · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 27 · Annual
spouse · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Sep 25, 2023Sep 12, 2026
PRU — Prudential Financial, Inc. Common Stock (PRU) [ST]SpouseSaleAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 44 · Annual
spouse · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Sep 15, 2023Sep 14, 2026
STLA — Stellantis N.V. Common Shares (STLA) [ST]SpouseSaleAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 69 · Annual
spouse · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Sep 15, 2023Sep 14, 2026
MSFT — Microsoft Corporation (MSFT) [ST]Not reportedSale (mixed sale types)
Source rows (2)

Combined amount unconfirmed

Original ↗ · Row 3 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 37 · Annual
not_reported · S (partial) · $15,001 - $50,000

Sep 15, 2023Sep 12, 2026
MRK — Merck & Company, Inc. Common Stock (MRK) [ST]Not reportedSale (mixed sale types)
Source rows (2)

Combined amount unconfirmed

Original ↗ · Row 2 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 34 · Annual
not_reported · S (partial) · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 13, 2023Sep 12, 2026
BBY — Best Buy Co., Inc. (BBY) [ST]SpousePurchaseAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 18 · Annual
spouse · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 22, 2023Sep 14, 2026
PRU — Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU) [ST]SpousePurchaseAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 43 · Annual
spouse · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 22, 2023Sep 14, 2026
STLA — Stellantis N.V. Common Shares (STLA) [ST]SpousePurchaseAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 68 · Annual
spouse · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 22, 2023Sep 14, 2026
BBY — Best Buy Co., Inc. (BBY) [ST]SpousePurchase
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 5 · Ptr
spouse · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 22, 2023Sep 12, 2026
PRU — Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU) [ST]SpousePurchase
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 7 · Ptr
spouse · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 22, 2023Sep 12, 2026
STLA — Stellantis N.V. Common Shares (STLA) [ST]SpousePurchase
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 9 · Ptr
spouse · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 22, 2023Sep 12, 2026
AMGN — Amgen Inc. - Common Stock (AMGN) [ST]Not reportedSaleAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 15 · Annual
not_reported · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 16, 2023Sep 14, 2026
GOOGL — Alphabet Inc. - Class A (GOOGL) [ST]SpouseSale
Source rows (2)

Combined amount unconfirmed

Original ↗ · Row 2 · Ptr
spouse · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 10 · Annual
spouse · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 14, 2023Sep 12, 2026
AMZN — Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) [ST]SpouseSale
Source rows (2)

Combined amount unconfirmed

Original ↗ · Row 3 · Ptr
spouse · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 13 · Annual
spouse · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 14, 2023Sep 12, 2026
BRK.B — Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New (BRK.B) [ST]SpouseSale
Source rows (2)

Combined amount unconfirmed

Original ↗ · Row 4 · Ptr
spouse · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 17 · Annual
spouse · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 14, 2023Sep 12, 2026
ABBV — AbbVie Inc. (ABBV) [ST]SpouseSale
Source rows (2)

Combined amount unconfirmed

Original ↗ · Row 1 · Ptr
spouse · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 2 · Annual
spouse · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 14, 2023Sep 12, 2026
AMD — Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) [ST]SpousePurchaseAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 8 · Annual
spouse · P · $1,001 - $15,000

Aug 9, 2023Sep 14, 2026
BX — Blackstone Inc. (BX) [ST]SpousePurchaseAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 25 · Annual
spouse · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 9, 2023Sep 14, 2026
CC — Chemours Company (CC) [ST]Not reportedPurchaseAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 31 · Annual
not_reported · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 9, 2023Sep 14, 2026
CME — CME Group Inc. - Class A (CME) [ST]Not reportedPurchaseAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 32 · Annual
not_reported · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 9, 2023Sep 14, 2026
RY — Royal Bank Of Canada (RY) [ST]SpousePurchaseAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 45 · Annual
spouse · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 9, 2023Sep 14, 2026
UPS — United Parcel Service, Inc. (UPS) [ST]Multiple ownersPurchaseAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (2)

$30,002–$100,000

Original ↗ · Row 77 · Annual
not_reported · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 78 · Annual
spouse · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 9, 2023Sep 14, 2026
AMD — Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) [ST]SpousePurchase
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 1 · Ptr
spouse · P · $1,001 - $15,000

Aug 9, 2023Sep 12, 2026
BX — Blackstone Inc. (BX) [ST]SpousePurchase
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 6 · Ptr
spouse · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 9, 2023Sep 12, 2026
RY — Royal Bank Of Canada (RY) [ST]SpousePurchase
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 8 · Ptr
spouse · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 9, 2023Sep 12, 2026
CC — Chemours Company (CC) [ST]Not reportedPurchase
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 2 · Ptr
not_reported · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 9, 2023Sep 12, 2026
CME — CME Group Inc. - Class A (CME) [ST]Not reportedPurchase
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 3 · Ptr
not_reported · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 9, 2023Sep 12, 2026
UPS — United Parcel Service, Inc. (UPS) [ST]Multiple ownersPurchase
Source rows (2)

Combined amount unconfirmed

Original ↗ · Row 4 · Ptr
not_reported · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 10 · Ptr
spouse · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Aug 9, 2023Sep 12, 2026
PSX — Phillips 66 (PSX) [ST]Not reportedSale (mixed sale types)
Source rows (2)

Combined amount unconfirmed

Original ↗ · Row 3 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 40 · Annual
not_reported · S (partial) · $15,001 - $50,000

Jul 21, 2023Sep 12, 2026
CI — The Cigna Group (CI) [ST]Not reportedSale (mixed sale types)
Source rows (2)

Combined amount unconfirmed

Original ↗ · Row 4 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 75 · Annual
not_reported · S (partial) · $15,001 - $50,000

Jul 21, 2023Sep 12, 2026
BX — Blackstone Inc. (BX) [ST]SpouseSale
Source rows (2)

Combined amount unconfirmed

Original ↗ · Row 1 · Ptr
spouse · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 23 · Annual
spouse · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Jul 17, 2023Sep 12, 2026
BX — Blackstone Inc. (BX) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (2)

Combined amount unconfirmed

Original ↗ · Row 2 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 24 · Annual
not_reported · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Jul 14, 2023Sep 12, 2026
ABBV — AbbVie Inc. (ABBV) [ST]SpousePurchaseAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 1 · Annual
spouse · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Jul 6, 2023Sep 14, 2026
GOOGL — Alphabet Inc. - Class A (GOOGL) [ST]SpousePurchaseAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 9 · Annual
spouse · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Jul 6, 2023Sep 14, 2026
AMZN — Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) [ST]SpousePurchaseAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 12 · Annual
spouse · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Jul 6, 2023Sep 14, 2026
CC — Chemours Company (CC) [ST]SpousePurchaseAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 30 · Annual
spouse · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Jul 6, 2023Sep 14, 2026
ABBV — AbbVie Inc. (ABBV) [ST]SpousePurchase
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 1 · Ptr
spouse · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Jul 6, 2023Sep 12, 2026
GOOGL — Alphabet Inc. - Class A (GOOGL) [ST]SpousePurchase
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 2 · Ptr
spouse · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Jul 6, 2023Sep 12, 2026
AMZN — Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) [ST]SpousePurchase
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 3 · Ptr
spouse · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Jul 6, 2023Sep 12, 2026
AMZN — Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) [ST]SpouseSale (partial)
Source rows (2)

Combined amount unconfirmed

Original ↗ · Row 4 · Ptr
spouse · S (partial) · $1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 11 · Annual
spouse · S (partial) · $1,001 - $15,000

Jul 6, 2023Sep 12, 2026
BRK.B — Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New (BRK.B) [ST]SpousePurchase
Source rows (2)

Combined amount unconfirmed

Original ↗ · Row 5 · Ptr
spouse · P · $1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 16 · Annual
spouse · P · $1,001 - $15,000

Jul 6, 2023Sep 12, 2026
CC — Chemours Company (CC) [ST]SpousePurchase
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 6 · Ptr
spouse · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Jul 6, 2023Sep 12, 2026
CC — Chemours Company (CC) [ST]SpouseSale (partial)
Source rows (2)

Combined amount unconfirmed

Original ↗ · Row 7 · Ptr
spouse · S (partial) · $1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 29 · Annual
spouse · S (partial) · $1,001 - $15,000

Jul 6, 2023Sep 12, 2026
BX — Blackstone Inc. (BX) [ST]SpouseSale (partial)
Source rows (2)

Combined amount unconfirmed

Original ↗ · Row 1 · Ptr
spouse · S (partial) · $1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 22 · Annual
spouse · S (partial) · $1,001 - $15,000

Jun 1, 2023Sep 12, 2026
MSFT — Microsoft Corporation (MSFT) [ST]SpouseSale
Source rows (2)

Combined amount unconfirmed

Original ↗ · Row 2 · Ptr
spouse · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 36 · Annual
spouse · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Apr 10, 2023Sep 12, 2026
AMGN — Amgen Inc. (AMGN) [ST]Not reportedPurchaseAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 14 · Annual
not_reported · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Apr 5, 2023Sep 14, 2026
PSX — Phillips 66 (PSX) [ST]Not reportedPurchaseAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 39 · Annual
not_reported · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Apr 5, 2023Sep 14, 2026
AMGN — Amgen Inc. (AMGN) [ST]Not reportedPurchase
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 1 · Ptr
not_reported · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Apr 5, 2023Sep 12, 2026
PSX — Phillips 66 (PSX) [ST]Not reportedPurchase
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 3 · Ptr
not_reported · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Apr 5, 2023Sep 12, 2026
TXN — Texas Instruments Incorporated (TXN) [ST]Not reportedSale (partial)
Source rows (2)

Combined amount unconfirmed

Original ↗ · Row 5 · Ptr
not_reported · S (partial) · $1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 73 · Annual
not_reported · S (partial) · $1,001 - $15,000

Apr 5, 2023Sep 12, 2026

All disclosures

52 collected financial disclosures. Collection does not establish complete lifetime activity; missing source years and request-only documents may leave gaps.

FiledReportHoldings dateAvailability
Aug 13, 2020Michael C. Burgess — Financial disclosure (A) filed 2020-08-13
Financial
Not establishedNeeds review
Apr 15, 2020Michael C. Burgess — Financial disclosure (X) filed 2020-04-15
Financial
Not establishedParsed