Elected Trades

All politicians

Brian Babin

Updated Sep 14, 2026

Republican · House TX36

Wikipedia biography ↗Years Elected: About 11.7Rank: #5

Service dates

Federal elected service; earlier service not yet verified.

Estimated public-equity portfolio performance

1 year

24.04%

Cumulative estimated return

SPY: 14.60%
Outperformance: 9.44 percentage points

2025-09-15 – 2026-09-15

Missing information
  • 6 rows without a saved price.
  • 1 sales exceeding observed holdings (unmatched amount omitted).

3 years

111.71%

Cumulative estimated return

SPY: 70.83%
Outperformance: 40.88 percentage points

2023-09-15 – 2026-09-15

Missing information
  • 6 rows without a saved price.
  • 1 sales exceeding observed holdings (unmatched amount omitted).

5 years

216.25%

Cumulative estimated return

SPY: 69.11%
Outperformance: 147.14 percentage points

2021-09-15 – 2026-09-15

Missing information
  • 6 rows without a saved price.
  • 1 sales exceeding observed holdings (unmatched amount omitted).

As of Sep 15, 2026. 16 parsed trades. Ranks use three-year return.

How estimates are calculated

Returns use correctly parsed individual-stock holdings, purchases and sales, with Tradier prices for unsold positions. Bounded reported amounts use their midpoint; trades reported as “over $5 million” use $5 million. Daily returns exclude cash contributions and holdings-value reconciliations. Sale proceeds remain as cash. Unparsed records and entries without usable amounts or prices are omitted; no missing trades or holdings are invented. Sales can only reduce observed holdings. The dates on each card show the available calculation period, which can be shorter than the requested period. These are estimates of the parsed portion of the portfolio, not verified brokerage returns.

Current holdings

Last reported holdings valued Dec 31, 2025. Original disclosure ↗. These are reported positions, not a live account balance.

This extraction is incomplete or awaiting reconciliation. The source may contain additional holdings.

AssetOwnerReported valuePurchasedPurchase priceLast closeCurrent ROI
CVXNot reported$15,001 - $50,000UnavailableUnavailable$217.77Sep 15, 2026Unavailable
XOMNot reported$15,001 - $50,000UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
BHPJoint$15,001 - $50,000UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
BNot reported$1,001 - $15,000UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
BHPNot reported$1,001 - $15,000UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
CODINot reported$1,001 - $15,000UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
ENBNot reported$1,001 - $15,000UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
ETNot reported$15,001 - $50,000UnavailableUnavailable$21.33Sep 15, 2026Unavailable
FTAINot reported$100,001 - $250,000UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
FIPNot reported$1,001 - $15,000UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
HIINot reported$50,001 - $100,000UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
IAGNot reported$1,001 - $15,000UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
KMINot reported$1,001 - $15,000UnavailableUnavailable$30.77Sep 15, 2026Unavailable
NEMNot reported$15,001 - $50,000UnavailableUnavailable$124.19Sep 15, 2026Unavailable
RRCNot reported$1,001 - $15,000UnavailableUnavailable$41.90Sep 15, 2026Unavailable
SOUHYNot reported$1,001 - $15,000UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
WTSHFNot reported$1,001 - $15,000UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
WPMNot reported$50,001 - $100,000UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
WMBNot reported$1,001 - $15,000UnavailableUnavailable$71.63Sep 15, 2026Unavailable
WDSNot reported$1,001 - $15,000UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable

ROI is the price change from the latest matched, unsold purchase to the last stored close, as on the ticker page. Purchase prices are that day’s closing prices. Missing acquisition or price evidence is unavailable; dividends are excluded.

Estimated positions as of Sep 15, 2026
AssetOwnerEstimated unitsEstimated value
Energy Transfer LP Common Units (ET) [ST]not_reported1578.54805816594598179644893033670.43
FTAI Infrastructure Inc. - Common Stock (FIP) [ST]not_reported270.173337147306778543221060783.50
FTAI Aviation Ltd. - Common Stock (FTAI) [ST]not_reported582.0906215647190061822935775102704.07
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. Common Stock (HII) [ST]not_reported120.889254169012809666903249533783.71
UBS SEP IRA ⇒ Newmont Corporation (NEM) [ST]not_reported325.493239859789684526790185340423.01

Completed trades

Estimated purchase/sale matches from accepted transaction reports. Closing prices and reported amount midpoints estimate shares, with oldest purchases matched first within the same stock, owner and disclosed account. A row may represent a partial sale. These are price returns, not verified execution prices or brokerage returns; dividends are excluded. Annual schedules and unmatched or ambiguous activity are omitted here.

TickerOwnerPurchase datePurchase priceSale dateSale priceReturn
No completed purchase/sale matches are available from the collected records.

All trades

21 public-equity trades. Annual schedule rows are labeled because they may repeat transaction reports. Superseded and unresolved reports remain in the disclosures below.

Clear Filters
Public-equity transactions, newest transaction dates first
TickerOwnerTransaction TypeTrade DateFound Date
CODI — D/B/A Compass Diversified Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (CODI) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 1 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

May 5, 2026Sep 11, 2026
ENB — Enbridge Inc Common Stock (ENB) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 2 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

May 5, 2026Sep 11, 2026
ET — Energy Transfer LP Common Units (ET) [ST]Not reportedSale (partial)
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 3 · Ptr
not_reported · S (partial) · $1,001 - $15,000

May 5, 2026Sep 11, 2026
FTAI — FTAI Aviation Ltd. - Common Stock (FTAI) [ST]Not reportedSale (partial)
Source rows (1)

$50,001 - $100,000

Original ↗ · Row 4 · Ptr
not_reported · S (partial) · $50,001 - $100,000

May 5, 2026Sep 11, 2026
FIP — FTAI Infrastructure Inc. - Common Stock (FIP) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 5 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

May 5, 2026Sep 11, 2026
HII — Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. Common Stock (HII) [ST]Not reportedSale (partial)
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 6 · Ptr
not_reported · S (partial) · $15,001 - $50,000

May 5, 2026Sep 11, 2026
IAG — Iamgold Corporation Ordinary Shares (IAG) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 7 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

May 5, 2026Sep 11, 2026
RRC — Range Resources Corporation Common Stock (RRC) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 8 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

May 5, 2026Sep 11, 2026
SOUHY — SOUTH32 LTD SPNS/ADR (SOUHY) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 9 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

May 5, 2026Sep 11, 2026
WTSHF — WESTSHORE TERM INVST CP (WTSHF) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 10 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

May 5, 2026Sep 11, 2026
WPM — Wheaton Precious Metals Corp Common Shares (WPM) [ST]Not reportedSale (partial)
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 11 · Ptr
not_reported · S (partial) · $15,001 - $50,000

May 5, 2026Sep 11, 2026
WDS — Woodside Energy Group Limited American Depositary Shares, each representing one Ordinary Share (WDS) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 12 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

May 5, 2026Sep 11, 2026
FIP — UBS SEP IRA ⇒ FTAI Infrastructure Inc. (FIP) [ST]Not reportedPurchaseAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 22 · Annual
not_reported · P · $1,001 - $15,000

Aug 2, 2022Sep 14, 2026
FIP — FTAI Infrastructure Inc. (FIP) [ST]Not reportedPurchase
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 3 · Ptr
not_reported · P · $1,001 - $15,000

Aug 2, 2022Sep 12, 2026
BHP — UBS Resource Management Account ⇒ BHP Group Limited American Depositary Shares (BHP) [ST]JointPurchaseAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 8 · Annual
joint · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Jun 27, 2022Sep 14, 2026
BHP — BHP Group Limited American Depositary Shares (BHP) [ST]JointPurchase
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 2 · Ptr
joint · P · $15,001 - $50,000

Jun 27, 2022Sep 12, 2026
WDS — UBS SEP IRA ⇒ Woodside Energy Group Limited American Depositary Shares, each representing one Ordinary Share (WDS) [ST]Not reportedPurchaseAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 25 · Annual
not_reported · P · $1,001 - $15,000

Jun 2, 2022Sep 14, 2026
WDS — Woodside Energy Group Limited American Depositary Shares, each representing one Ordinary Share (WDS) [ST]Not reportedPurchase
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 4 · Ptr
not_reported · P · $1,001 - $15,000

Jun 2, 2022Sep 12, 2026
BHP — UBS SEP IRA ⇒ BHP Group Limited American Depositary Shares (BHP) [ST]Not reportedPurchaseAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 20 · Annual
not_reported · P · $1,001 - $15,000

Mar 29, 2022Sep 14, 2026
BHP — BHP Group Limited American Depositary Shares (BHP) [ST]Not reportedPurchase
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 1 · Ptr
not_reported · P · $1,001 - $15,000

Mar 29, 2022Sep 12, 2026
BHP — UBS SEP IRA ⇒ BHP Group Limited American Depositary Shares (BHP) [ST]Not reportedPurchaseAnnual schedule; may repeat a PTR
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 11 · Annual
not_reported · P · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 21, 2021Sep 14, 2026

All disclosures

12 collected financial disclosures. Collection does not establish complete lifetime activity; missing source years and request-only documents may leave gaps.

FiledReportHoldings dateAvailability
May 18, 2026Brian Babin — PTR filed 2026-05-18
Ptr
Not establishedParsed
May 12, 2026Brian Babin — Annual report filed 2026-05-12
Annual
Dec 31, 2025Needs review
May 12, 2025Brian Babin — Annual report filed 2025-05-12
Annual
Dec 31, 2024Needs review
Aug 3, 2024Brian Babin — Annual report filed 2024-08-03
Annual
Dec 31, 2023Needs review
May 14, 2024Brian Babin — Financial disclosure (X) filed 2024-05-14
Financial
Not establishedParsed
Jun 9, 2023Brian Babin — Annual report filed 2023-06-09
Annual
Dec 31, 2022Needs review
Jun 9, 2023Brian Babin — PTR filed 2023-06-09
Ptr
Not establishedParsed
May 16, 2022Brian Babin — Annual report filed 2022-05-16
Annual
Dec 31, 2021Needs review
Aug 13, 2021Brian Babin — Annual report filed 2021-08-13
Annual
Dec 31, 2020Needs review
Apr 26, 2021Brian Babin — Financial disclosure (X) filed 2021-04-26
Financial
Not establishedParsed
Aug 12, 2020Brian Babin — Annual report filed 2020-08-12
Annual
Dec 31, 2019Needs review
Apr 15, 2020Brian Babin — Financial disclosure (X) filed 2020-04-15
Financial
Not establishedParsed