Elected Trades

All politicians

John James

Updated Sep 14, 2026

Republican · House MI10

Wikipedia biography ↗Years Elected: About 3.7Rank: #88

Service dates

Federal elected service; earlier service not yet verified.

Estimated public-equity portfolio performance

1 year

0.01%

Cumulative estimated return

SPY: 14.60%
Outperformance: -14.59 percentage points

2025-09-15 – 2026-09-15

Missing information
  • 32 rows without a saved price.
  • 56 sales exceeding observed holdings (unmatched amount omitted).

3 years

23.49%

Cumulative estimated return

SPY: 71.90%
Outperformance: -48.41 percentage points

2023-11-10 – 2026-09-15

Missing information
  • 32 rows without a saved price.
  • 56 sales exceeding observed holdings (unmatched amount omitted).
  • Available investment history starts 2023-11-10.

5 years

23.49%

Cumulative estimated return

SPY: 71.90%
Outperformance: -48.41 percentage points

2023-11-10 – 2026-09-15

Missing information
  • 32 rows without a saved price.
  • 56 sales exceeding observed holdings (unmatched amount omitted).
  • Available investment history starts 2023-11-10.

As of Sep 15, 2026. 273 parsed trades. Ranks use three-year return.

How estimates are calculated

Returns use correctly parsed individual-stock holdings, purchases and sales, with Tradier prices for unsold positions. Bounded reported amounts use their midpoint; trades reported as “over $5 million” use $5 million. Daily returns exclude cash contributions and holdings-value reconciliations. Sale proceeds remain as cash. Unparsed records and entries without usable amounts or prices are omitted; no missing trades or holdings are invented. Sales can only reduce observed holdings. The dates on each card show the available calculation period, which can be shorter than the requested period. These are estimates of the parsed portion of the portfolio, not verified brokerage returns.

Current holdings

Last reported holdings valued Dec 31, 2025. Original disclosure ↗. These are reported positions, not a live account balance.

This extraction is incomplete or awaiting reconciliation. The source may contain additional holdings.

AssetOwnerReported valuePurchasedPurchase priceLast closeCurrent ROI
No individual public-equity holdings are identified in this disclosure.

ROI is the price change from the latest matched, unsold purchase to the last stored close, as on the ticker page. Purchase prices are that day’s closing prices. Missing acquisition or price evidence is unavailable; dividends are excluded.

Estimated positions as of Sep 15, 2026
AssetOwnerEstimated unitsEstimated value
Ameren Corporation Common Stock (AEE) [ST]not_reported15.147217331238978795682811511560.47
CME Group Inc. - Class A Common Stock (CME) [ST]not_reported0.94972697056030389363722697261.26
John A. James Children’s Trust ⇒ Las Vegas Sands Corp. Common Stock (LVS) [ST]not_reported162.57874415769152611257874426709.62

Completed trades

Estimated purchase/sale matches from accepted transaction reports. Closing prices and reported amount midpoints estimate shares, with oldest purchases matched first within the same stock, owner and disclosed account. A row may represent a partial sale. These are price returns, not verified execution prices or brokerage returns; dividends are excluded. Annual schedules and unmatched or ambiguous activity are omitted here.

TickerOwnerPurchase datePurchase priceSale dateSale priceReturn
No completed purchase/sale matches are available from the collected records.

All trades

545 public-equity trades. Annual schedule rows are labeled because they may repeat transaction reports. Superseded and unresolved reports remain in the disclosures below.

Clear Filters
Public-equity transactions, newest transaction dates first
TickerOwnerTransaction TypeTrade DateFound Date
CIEN — Ciena Corporation (CIEN) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 33 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
CSCO — Cisco Systems, Inc. - Common Stock (CSCO) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 34 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
CME — CME Group Inc. - Class A Common Stock (CME) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 35 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
KO — Coca-Cola Company (KO) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 36 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
CTSH — Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation - Class A Common Stock (CTSH) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 37 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
CMCSA — Comcast Corporation - Class A Common Stock (CMCSA) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 38 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
COP — ConocoPhillips Common Stock (COP) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 39 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
CTVA — Corteva, Inc. Common Stock (CTVA) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 40 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
CCI — Crown Castle Inc. Common Stock (CCI) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 41 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
CMI — Cummins Inc. Common Stock (CMI) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 42 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
DEO — Diageo plc Common Stock (DEO) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 43 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
DFS — Discover Financial Services Common Stock (DFS) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 44 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
DLTR — Dollar Tree, Inc. - Common Stock (DLTR) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 45 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
DNB — Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. Common Stock (DNB) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 46 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
EBAY — eBay Inc. - Common Stock (EBAY) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 47 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
EA — Electronic Arts Inc. - Common Stock (EA) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 48 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
ELV — Elevance Health, Inc. Common Stock (ELV) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 49 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
ETR — Entergy Corporation Common Stock (ETR) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 50 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
EOG — EOG Resources, Inc. Common Stock (EOG) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 51 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
XOM — Exxon Mobil Corporation Common Stock (XOM) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 52 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
FNF — FNF Group of Fidelity National Financial, Inc. Common Stock (FNF) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 53 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
FTV — Fortive Corporation Common Stock (FTV) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 54 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
GIS — General Mills, Inc. Common Stock (GIS) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 55 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
GPC — Genuine Parts Company Common Stock (GPC) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 56 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
HD — Home Depot, Inc. (HD) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 57 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
HON — Honeywell International Inc. (HON) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 58 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
HUM — Humana Inc. Common Stock (HUM) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 59 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
ICLR — ICON plc - Ordinary Shares (ICLR) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 60 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
ITW — Illinois Tool Works Inc. Common Stock (ITW) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 61 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
ICE — Intercontinental Exchange Inc. Common Stock (ICE) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 62 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
IBM — International Business Machines Corporation Common Stock (IBM) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 63 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
JNJ — Johnson & Johnson Common Stock (JNJ) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 64 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
JPM — JP Morgan Chase & Co. Common Stock (JPM) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 65 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
KLAC — KLA Corporation - Common Stock (KLAC) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 66 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
LRCX — Lam Research Corporation - Common Stock (LRCX) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 67 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
LIN — Linde plc - Ordinary Shares (LIN) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 68 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
LMT — Lockheed Martin Corporation Common Stock (LMT) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 69 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
MMC — Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. Common Stock (MMC) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 70 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
MRVL — Marvell Technology, Inc. - Common Stock (MRVL) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 71 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
MCD — McDonald's Corporation Common Stock (MCD) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 72 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
MDT — Medtronic plc. Ordinary Shares (MDT) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 73 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
MRK — Merck & Company, Inc. Common Stock (MRK) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 74 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
META — Meta Platforms, Inc. - Class A Common Stock (META) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 75 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
MCHP — Microchip Technology Incorporated - Common Stock (MCHP) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 76 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
MU — Micron Technology, Inc. - Common Stock (MU) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 77 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
MSFT — Microsoft Corporation - Common Stock (MSFT) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$15,001 - $50,000

Original ↗ · Row 78 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $15,001 - $50,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
MDLZ — Mondelez International, Inc. - Class A Common Stock (MDLZ) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 79 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
MS — Morgan Stanley Common Stock (MS) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 80 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
NEE — NextEra Energy, Inc. Common Stock (NEE) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 81 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026
NOC — Northrop Grumman Corporation Common Stock (NOC) [ST]Not reportedSale
Source rows (1)

$1,001 - $15,000

Original ↗ · Row 82 · Ptr
not_reported · S · $1,001 - $15,000

Sep 4, 2024Sep 12, 2026

All disclosures

20 collected financial disclosures. Collection does not establish complete lifetime activity; missing source years and request-only documents may leave gaps.

FiledReportHoldings dateAvailability
Aug 13, 2026John James — Financial disclosure (A) filed 2026-08-13
Financial
Not establishedNeeds review
Aug 13, 2026John James — Annual report filed 2026-08-13
Annual
Dec 31, 2025Needs review
Jul 12, 2026John James — PTR filed 2026-07-12
Ptr
Not establishedParsed
Apr 22, 2026John James — Financial disclosure (X) filed 2026-04-22
Financial
Not establishedParsed
Aug 15, 2025John James — Financial disclosure (A) filed 2025-08-15
Financial
Not establishedNeeds review
Aug 13, 2025John James — Annual report filed 2025-08-13
Annual
Dec 31, 2024Needs review
Apr 16, 2025John James — Financial disclosure (X) filed 2025-04-16
Financial
Not establishedParsed
Sep 6, 2024John James — Financial disclosure (A) filed 2024-09-06
Financial
Not establishedNeeds review
Sep 6, 2024John James — Financial disclosure (A) filed 2024-09-06
Financial
Not establishedNeeds review
Sep 6, 2024John James — PTR filed 2024-09-06
Ptr
Not establishedParsed
Sep 3, 2024John James — Annual report filed 2024-09-03
Annual
Dec 31, 2023Needs review
Sep 2, 2024John James — PTR filed 2024-09-02
Ptr
Not establishedParsed
Aug 1, 2024John James — Financial disclosure (A) filed 2024-08-01
Financial
Not establishedNeeds review
Apr 18, 2024John James — Financial disclosure (X) filed 2024-04-18
Financial
Not establishedParsed
Sep 15, 2023John James — Financial disclosure (A) filed 2023-09-15
Financial
Not establishedNeeds review
Aug 18, 2023John James — Financial disclosure (A) filed 2023-08-18
Financial
Not establishedNeeds review
Aug 13, 2023John James — Financial disclosure (H) filed 2023-08-13
Financial
Not establishedNeeds review
May 12, 2023John James — Financial disclosure (X) filed 2023-05-12
Financial
Not establishedParsed
Jul 25, 2022John James — Financial disclosure (C) filed 2022-07-25
Financial
Not establishedNeeds review
May 17, 2022John James — Financial disclosure (X) filed 2022-05-17
Financial
Not establishedParsed